--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1845, with shopfront of c.1890. The façade is finished in unpainted lined render whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a partly glazed timber door. To the south of the entrance is the shopfront which has a timber door and three-light shop window, both encased within panelled timber jambs with decorative brackets and topped with a timber signboard with c.1990s raised lettering thereon. The flat-headed windows have plain timber sash frames and painted stone sills.

Appraisal

This large mid 19th-century terraced house with its c.1890 shopfront is still largely intact and adds much to the streetscape.