--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. The façade is finished in unpainted lined render with moulded surrounds to the openings, whilst the pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with plain segmental fanlight, all encased within a moulded surround. To the north side of the entrance is a full-height hipped roof canted bay with decorative panels between the ground and first floor level and flat-headed windows with plain timber sash frames. The first floor window to south of the canted bay has a segmental head with plain timber sash frame. To the roadside front there is a small garden enclosed by a rendered wall with simple wrought-iron railings and gate.

Well preserved late Victorian terraced house which remains a good asset to the streetscape.