--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay single-storey house, built c.1820, probably originally detached. The façade is finished in painted roughcast with painted render to window surrounds, wall edges and as a base course. The gabled west elevation is completely finished in painted render. The pitched gabled-ended roof is covered in artificial slate and has two rendered chimneystacks and several very small roof lights. The entrance is located within a small gabled porch and consists of a partly glazed timber door. The windows are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames, and painted stone sills.

Appraisal

As a single-storey dwelling of probable pre-1830 construction this building is something of a rarity in Arklow and of value as such.