--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1810 with shopfront of c.1840. The façade is finished in painted lined render with moulded quoins and moulded surrounds to most openings. The pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has a centrally positioned rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with slender timber jambs, decorative brackets and an elliptical fanlight. To the north of the entrance is the relatively small shopfront which consists of a timber door with decorative panels, flat-headed ‘sunburst’ fanlight, small four pane window with panelled apron, slender jambs with decorative brackets, and a plain signboard. The house windows are flat-headed with six over six and three over three timber sash frames, and stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

This fine late Georgian town house with its intact early to mid Victorian shopfront is one of Arklow’s most valuable pieces of built heritage and a great asset to the streetscape.