--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1810, now in use as two shops. The façade is finished in painted render with painted stone surrounds to the original openings. The pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has a rendered chimneystack. The roughly centrally positioned entrance consists of a distinctly Regency era doorway with a timber door with arch-headed panels, segmental fanlight and an unusually "thick" moulded surround. The shopfronts flanking the entrance have c.1990s timber surrounds with roller shutters. The upper floor windows are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames, however the window to west on the first floor no longer has any frame at all. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Wall-mounted cast-iron "wall box" post box with "VR [Victoria Regina]" royal cipher. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Despite the insertion of shopfronts this early 19th-century building still conveys a sense of age and remains of considerable value to the streetscape.