Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey Railway Station, built 1863. The building is finished in roughcast render with surrounds to the openings; to the north and south are small lean-to and flat-roofed recent additions. The timber sheeted door opening on to the platform is set below a gabled bracketed roof. Window openings are flat-headed and mainly with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is covered with slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The station is to the south of the town centre. Detached five-bay two-storey signal box built c.1900. The box is entered from the recent footbridge. Finished in painted timber and with a shallow barrel vaulted roof, it sits to the south of the platform. Internally the original manual levers appear to be all intact and fully functional. Detached three-bay single-storey engine shed, built c.1850. Constructed in roughly squared semi-coursed basalt rubble with granite quoins. The double timber sheeted doors are set within segmental arch-headed brick-dressed openings. The roof structure is substantially intact but the slate has been removed.

Appraisal

Substantially intact small railway station complete with station, engine shed, footbridge and signal box. With the exception of the shed all are well preserved and substantially in original condition. Despite recent additions to the station this grouping is still an asset to the town. Together they are important parts of the town heritage.