--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four three-bay one and a half-storey houses, built c.1890. The houses are constructed in semi-coursed granite rubble. Above each first floor window is a gable peak with overhanging verge and bargeboards. The doors are all non-matching replacements and are set in flat-headed openings. The window openings are all flat-headed with a mixture of timber and metal replacement frames most of which are top-hung. The roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The houses are road fronted.

Appraisal

This group of four late 19th-century terraced houses maintains the solidity of the streetscape and introduces a sense of the development of the town.