--/--/--

Description

Three-bay two-storey former terrace house, built c.1830; it is now in use as a shop. The building is finished with render. The front replacement door is part glazed and panelled and has a plain fanlight; it is set within a flat-headed opening. To either side is a large plain shop window with replacement windows. Window openings are flat-headed; those to the first floor have one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered and brick with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces directly onto the Square.

Appraisal

Although the shop window openings are enlarged and have modern metal frames this is otherwise a well preserved building which maintains the 19th-century feel of the streetscape.