--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. The house is finished in render. The panelled front door has a small plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames to first floor and one over one uPVC top-hung replacement frames to ground. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are either rendered or brick with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces directly onto the Square.

Appraisal

Apart from the addition of some uPVC window frames, the house is in good and original condition and retains its 19th-century appearance and maintains the simple streetscape of the Square.