--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, formerly two houses. A former house to the south side is now annexed to this property and is now in use as a shop. The building is rendered. The replacement front door has a plain fanlight and is flanked with plain painted pilasters which support a projecting cornice. Window openings are flat-headed and frames, apart from one with two over two timber sash, are all are timber top-hung. The traditional timber shopfront is flanked by plain pilasters which support a painted signboard with raised lettering. To the north side is an elliptical-headed coach arch with granite dressing; it is now in use to house petrol pumps. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces directly into the Square.

Appraisal

Although somewhat altered with the addition of modern window frames, this property has maintained its 19th-century appearance and blends in well with rest of the streetscape. Containing three former houses it betrays something of the commercial and social development of the village.