--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. The house is finished in lined render. The front panelled door is set within a flat-headed opening with a granite semi-circular headed door surround. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The house faces the Square and is slightly set back behind a low rendered wall with octagonal granite gate pillars and a wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This modest house is in very good condition and is well preserved. It is one of the very few houses on the Square to have had a garden, and this has been retained. It adds greatly to the historic quality and rhythm of the streetscape.