Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former shop, built c.1830. It is now in use as a restaurant. The adjoining house has been annexed to the restaurant. The building is finished in roughcast and smooth render. The traditional timber shopfront is framed with pilasters which support a painted timber sign. The door to the house is panelled with a plain fanlight and is set within a semi-circular headed opening which has a moulded dressing with raised decorative segments. Window openings are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung uPVC frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystacks are rendered with clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces onto the Square.

Appraisal

The building sits at the south side and overlooks the square. It is well preserved and in good condition. In spite of the uPVC replacement windows it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and the 19th-century appearance of the town in general.