Tinahely Constabulary Barrack

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of terrace four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1850. The building is now in use as a fast food restaurant with private apartments to the side and to the first floor. The building is finished in render and returns into a small laneway. The northern corner of the building is curved. The front replacement door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening with plain stone surround. Window openings are flat-headed with uPVC replacement top-hung frames. The roof is hipped with natural slate covering and cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces the edge of the Square and is set on the corner of a short un-tarred laneway.

Appraisal

Set on a slight rise and on a corner, this building provides a strong visual stop end to this side of the Square. Despite replacement windows and poor signage this building is otherwise well maintained and in original condition, thus contributing greatly to the streetscape.