Hotel

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former house and shop which is now in use as a bank, built c.1830. The building is finished in roughcast render with painted stone dressings and block and start quoins. The panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a square-headed opening with a stone surround. To the north-east side is a multiple pane timber shopfront which is flanked with panelled pilasters and surmounted with a plain timber shop sign. Window openings are flat-headed with granite surrounds with keystones and one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with part cast-iron and part uPVC rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered with clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces directly onto the square.

Appraisal

This is a well preserved building which has retained its original form detailing and character. The sense of enclosure created by the square is maintained by this building; it contributes also to the rhythm of the streetscape.