Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six almost identical three-bay one and a half-storey estate workers houses, built c.1890. With the exception of one house with painted rubble construction, the houses are finished in render. There is a flat-roofed garage to the house to the far west. Doors are all replacement and are within flat-headed openings. Window openings are flat-headed. The original two over two timber sash frames remain in only one house; the remainder have various replacement frames. To the first floor of the central four houses there is a gabled half dormer. The pitched roofs are finished with natural slate with decorative bargeboards. Some chimneystacks are missing but those that remain have slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. The houses face onto a small private lane with small garden plots opposite.

Appraisal

This is one of a group of three similar terraces which, when combined, add much to the overall 19th-century appearance of the town. This short terrace of six has suffered from a large number of minor alterations but it still retains much of its character.