Market house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay single-storey market house, built c.1860. The market house is constructed with coursed granite. The replacement timber front door and screen has multiple pane sidelights a radial fanlight and is set within a segmental arch headed opening. Window openings are either flat-headed or segmental arch headed with replacement multiple pane timber frames. The hipped roof has a small gable to the north front elevation and this is flanked by two tall chimneystacks without pots; it is finished with natural slate and serrated clay ridge tiles. There is heraldic moulding to the gable (presumably the Fitzwilliam crest). The market house is road fronted and is prominently sited at the south-east corner of the main crossroads.

Appraisal

This mid-19th century market house is marred only by the loss of the original windows. It adds a sense of importance to the centre of this small town.