Kiltegan National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey school, built c.1870. To the west side are two large single-storey later additions which give the building a rectangular footprint. The building is finished with render. The front timber sheeted door has a plain fanlight and a plain granite surround with a segmental-arched head. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two and one over one tripartite timber sash frames to ground and eight over eight timber sash frames to first. First floor windows are set in gabled half dormers. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. A tall chimneystack sits to the west side of the two storey section. The building is slightly set back behind wrought-iron gate and railings. There is a well preserved communal cow-tailed water pump to the north side of the gate.

Appraisal

This is a well preserved school which, despite later additions, retains much of its nineteenth-century appearance and character. It helps maintain the nineteenth-century streetscape of the village.