--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. The house is constructed in granite rubble with flush block and start quoins. The replacement panelled door is panelled and part glazed and has a plain fanlight and is set within a crudely fashioned pointed-arched opening. Window openings are flat-headed and are dressed with block and start brick and have two over two top-hung uPVC frames. The hipped roof is double-piled, is finished with artificial slate and has uPVC rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and have clay pots. The house faces the road and is slightly set back behind plain wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building has lost its original rainwater goods windows and roof covering but its overall appearance and massing still contribute much to the streetscape of this modest settlement.