Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey gable-ended former outbuilding, built c.1860 with full-length lean-to extension of c.1910. The property is now in use as a shop. The original section is constructed in semi-course rubble with dressed granite quoins and brick dressings to the openings. The pitched roof is slated. The lean-to extension is partly constructed in brick, partly in timber and partly finished in roughcast, with a roof of corrugated-iron. To the front (north-facing) gable-end of the original section there is a timber shopfront of perhaps c.1910, but with much later roller shutters over. The window openings (mainly to the first floor) are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames. To the east side of the building there is a tall carriage gateway with dressed granite pier and metal double door. The property has a street frontage.

Appraisal

This mid 19th-century former outbuilding may not be the most attractive of structures but it is typical of a type once common in the back streets of many towns and villages, few of which now survive. The road-facing gable adds interest to the streetscape.