--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1840 but possibly including a shop at some point. The façade is finished in painted lined render whilst the pitched roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a replacement panelled timber door. To the south side of the entrance there is a large opening filled with a glazed door and window which may once have been a shopfront. To the south of this is a large flat-headed carriage entrance with replacement panelled garage type door. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung timber frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Despite the alterations of recent years this property’s original mid 1800s form is still apparent and as such it fulfils a role in what is a largely 19th-century streetscape.