--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. The façade is finished in painted lined render whilst the pitched roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a replacement panelled timber door with plain rectangular fanlight. To the south of the entrance is a large open flat-headed carriage entrance. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung timber frames. Replacement metal rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Although somewhat altered in recent years with the (probable) enlarging of the carriage entrance and the insertion of replacement window frames and door, this property maintains the largely 19th-century rhythm of the street and as such remains of some importance.