--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. The façade is finished in painted lined render whilst the pitched roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack. The house entrance consists of a timber door whilst the small timber shopfront (of c.1890) has a replacement partly glazed timber door, relatively small fixed-light window, slender pilaster jambs with decorative brackets and signboard with cornice. The house windows are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames and painted stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Although presently somewhat dull and lifeless looking, this 19th-century property is largely intact and retains a quaint late Victorian shopfront. The house is a good asset to the streetscape and, given some attention, could be an even better one.