Rathdrum Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820 and at one point used as a constabulary barrack. The façade is finished in painted lined render with moulded quoins, whilst the pitched roof is slated and has rendered and replacement brick chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with plain rectangular fanlight and the windows are flat-headed and have three over three timber sash frames. Painted stone sills. To the south end of the façade there is a carriage entrance with a flat-head with curved corners, and timber double door. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house has a street frontage.

Appraisal

This house is one of the best preserved and memorable domestic properties within Rathdrum, and of considerable benefit to the streetscape.