--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey public house, built c.1840, but with pubfronts of c.2000. The façade is finished in painted lined render with moulded quoins, whilst the hipped roof is covered in artificial slate with plain red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks, and, (to the south side), a Velux window. To the east-facing front elevation there are two period style timber pubfronts, both added c.2000, with similar pubfront detailing to the south elevation. The windows to the upper floor are flat-headed and have tripartite timber sash frames. The rainwater goods are a mixture of cast-iron and replacement metal. The property has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Although completely renovated in recent years and with the pubfront fabric seemingly totally replaced, this property remains of benefit to the streetscape.