Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1810. The façades are finished in painted roughcast with a plain rendered moulded plinth, quoins and string course. The pitched roofs are slated. The entrances consist of panelled timber doors and segmental fanlights, all encased in a moulded surrounds. The flat-headed windows have one over one timber sash frames. Replacement metal rainwater goods. The houses have a street frontage.

Appraisal

Although the chimneystacks have been removed, and an opening has been substantially enlarged, these houses retain much of their late Georgian character. Their contribution to the streetscape is not as great as the other late Georgian buildings further to the south, but it is a positive contribution nonetheless.