--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1790, extended by two bays c.1860. The house is finished in plain render with moulded quoins, with the front façade painted. The slated pitched roof is gable-ended to the north and hipped to the south and has rendered chimneystacks. The house entrance consists of a panelled timber door and semi-circular fanlight with ‘petal’ tracery, all encased in a Gibbsian surround with stone steps to the door itself. To the south side of the house entrance is a late 19th / early 20th-century pubfront in two sections; that further south consisting of a panelled timber double door flanked by three pane windows, that to the north simply two windows (though one may once have been a doorway). The pubfront openings are encased by panelled timber pilaster jambs with decorative brackets, and over is a long signboard with raised lettering. The house and upper floor windows are flat-headed and have one over one timber sash frames. All of the ground floor windows have roller shutters over. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house faces directly onto a market place.

Appraisal

This public house (which appears to have evolved from a late Georgian dwelling house) is generally well preserved and has retained its late Victorian / Edwardian pubfront. Set at the west side of the market place it is one of the most prominent commercial buildings in the centre of Rathdrum and as such makes a worthwhile contribution to the streetscape.