--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay one and a half-storey houses, built c.1915. The houses are constructed in granite rubble with brick dressings and rendered gables. The replacement panelled doors are set within a flat-headed openings. Window openings are also flat-headed and have non matching top-hung timber replacement frames. The first floor windows are set within a gabled half dormer. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods; eaves are slightly overhanging with some decorative bargeboards. The chimneystacks are brick with a slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. The buildings are road fronted.

Appraisal

Though somewhat altered over the years this pair of small early 20th-century dwellings add much to the variety of the streetscape of the town.