--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former house, built c.1830 and now in use as an office. The building is finished in render with moulded dressings. To the west side there is a later two-storey addition which contains a coach arch. Steps rise to the panelled front door which has a plain fanlight; this is all set within a semi-circular headed opening. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

Although renovated sometime early in the 20th century with some loss of detail, this building has retained its overall form and still retains a strong street presence; this adds variety and interest to the mainly 19th-century streetscape.