Hotel

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former hotel, built c.1850 and now in use as a public house. The building is finished in lined render with block and start quoins and dressings. To the east side is an open coach arch which has a segmental arch head with stone dressings. The front door is flanked by decorative brackets which support a projecting cornice above which is a segmental arch headed fanlight with radial pattern. To either side there is a replacement traditional style shopfront. Window openings are flat-headed with four over four timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate with corbelled eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This tall building has a strong street presence. It adds rhythm and interest to the mainly 19th-century streetscape.