--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1820, now in use as a bank. The line of the building breaks slightly forward of its neighbour on the eastern side. It was remodelled in the later 19th century and is finished with render, moulded quoins, decorative eaves course and bracketed guttering. The replacement timber traditional style shopfront is set on a granite plinth and is flanked by panelled pilasters which support the painted timber signboard. Window openings have moulded surrounds, are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with decorative chamfered natural slates and has uPVC rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered and have no pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

The building was successfully remodelled and converted to commercial use. It maintains the line of, and adds variety to, the 19th-century streetscape.