--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1830, now in use a house and a shop. The house is finished in render with moulded block and start quoins. The shop has a modern plastic signboard over a plain large shop window. The front door is set within flat-headed openings with plain fanlight. Window openings are also flat-headed with one over one timber top-hung frames. The hipped roof is finished with artificial slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and looks out onto the Market Square.

Appraisal

This prominently sited building is a good example of a successful change of use from domestic to domestic and commercial. It adds rhythm and variety to the streetscape.