--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former pair of houses, built c. 1810, now in use as three shop units with an apartment over. The building is constructed in render with moulded dressings. The shop unit to the west side is traditional with a central door and painted signboard over. The central shop has a modern shopfront with roller shutters; it appears to be unused. The easternmost unit has a modern plastic signboard over a modern shopfront. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash windows. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain cap and clay pots. The building is road fronted and looks out onto the Market Square.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a successful change of use from domestic to domestic and commercial. It adds variety and quality to the streetscape.