Michael Dwyer Monument, Main Street, Market Square, Baltinglass, County Wicklow
TownlandBALTINGLASS EAST
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL HISTORICAL
Original Usemonument
In Use Asmonument

Description
Freestanding monument dedicated to the memory of Michael Dwyer, erected in 1904. This was commissioned by the people of County Wicklow and signed Smith/Sculp./Dublin. It recalls the part played by Michael Dwyer and Sam MacAllister in the 1798 rebellion. It also remembers subsequent insurrectionary movements of the 19th century, 1803, 1848 etc. It depicts a figure of a United Irishman of 1798. The figure is standing on a square podium which rests on a stepped base. The monument is prominently sited within the Market Square.

Appraisal

A well designed and prominently sited memorial which recalls important aspects of the history of the county and in so doing adds to the richness and variety of the streetscape.