--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1780. The façade is finished in unpainted roughcast whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of panelled timber door and semi-circular fanlight with ‘spider’s web’ tracery, all encased in a Gibbsian-like granite surround. The entrance is approached via a splayed flight of stone steps with simple wrought-iron railings. The windows are flat-headed and filled with six over six timber sash frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Attached to the north side of the house is a lower two-storey outbuilding. The house is surrounded by a garden / yard and enclosed from the roadside by a tall rubble wall.

Appraisal

Fine, well-preserved example of a late 18th-century gentleman’s residence; a type not uncommon throughout the country but perhaps scarce in relatively untouched condition such as this.