--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1835, now with shop. There is a two-storey mid to later 20th-century extension to the north. The façade is finished in painted roughcast whilst the hipped roof is covered in asbestos slates and has a rendered chimneystack. The extension has a shallow-pitched lean-to roof. The shopfront is to the west elevation and consists of a glazed door and plate glass window encased by reeded pilasters and a painted signboard with reeded brackets. There is a similar signboard over two large plate glass windows to the north elevation. The house windows are flat-headed and are mainly filled with two over two timber sash frames, with replacement top-hung timber frames to some. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods. The house has a street frontage.

Appraisal

The inclusion in this house of a commercial premises has been generally tastefully achieved and the house adds variety to the streetscape.