Donard Post Office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Short terrace of one single- and two two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1820, and all now disused. The entire front elevation is finished in painted roughcast and the pitched roofs are covered in artificial slate. The doorways and the flat-headed windows have been boarded over (with the boards painted to simulate actual doors and window frames). Cast-iron rainwater goods. The terrace faces onto a street.

Appraisal

Although now boarded up, this short terrace of early 19th-century houses with low "urban vernacular" proportions is one of Donard's more memorable groupings and one which, if sympathetically renovated, could be one of the village's most attractive assets. One of the houses is labelled as "P.O. [Post Office]" on the Ordnance Survey County Wicklow Sheet 21.