Saint Nicholas's Catholic Church

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c.1850. The building is finished in render with block and start quoins. The panelled front door is flanked with paired reeded pilasters with brackets which support a projecting cornice; above is a radial fanlight and all this is set within a semi-circular arched opening. The door is set within a projecting two-storey bay with open-based pediment. The window openings are flat-headed with three over six and six over six timber sash frames. The roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods with corbelled paired brackets. The chimneystacks have slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. Set in grounds shared with Catholic Church of Saint Nicholas of Myra.

Appraisal

Important in its own right, this parochial house enjoys additional importance because of the group value it shares with the adjacent Catholic Church of Saint Nicholas of Myra.