--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. The house is finished in un-painted roughcast render with plain surrounds to all openings and an eaves course A lean-to slated porch roof is supported on Regency-style wrought-iron supports which are now obscured with greenery; this frames the panelled door which is framed with pilasters with ionic capitols and supports a projecting cornice above which is a decorative fanlight. Window openings are flat-headed and frames are either three over six or six over six sash. The pitched roof is finished in slate and rainwater goods are cast-iron; there are no chimneystacks.

Appraisal

Delightful well preserved late Regency style house which, while all but invisible from the main road, adds greatly to the quality of the architectural surroundings.