--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800. The house was re-rendered in the 1920s; it is finished in lined render with stylised quoins. The panelled front door is framed with pilasters with Ionic capitols which support a plain cornice over which is a spiders web style fanlight all of which is set within a semi-circular opening; there is a moulded surround. All window openings are flat-headed and have broad moulded surrounds; frames are three over six and six over six replacement top hung variety. The high parapet almost hides the pitched roof which is slate covered; no rainwater goods are visible. Rendered chimneystacks with corbelled caps and tall clay chimney pots.

Appraisal

Well preserved example of a late Georgian house within an urban setting which, despite some alteration, adds great variety and richness to the streetscape.