Archaeological, Architectural, Social

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two storey public house, c.1850 but possibly containing the fabric of a late 16th / early 17th-century building. The façade is finished in painted roughcast whilst the slated gable-ended pitched roof has an overhang supported on brackets, and brick chimneystacks. The entrance is located within a three-bay projection and consists of a replacement timber door and sidelights. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement timber top hung frames and painted stone sills, with mock shutters to those on the first floor. To the east side of the front elevation is a full-height gabled bay. Cast-iron rainwater goods, c.1970s pub signage.

Appraisal

Though largely mid-19th century in its present form and sporting some late 20th-century alterations, this building is thought to contain the fabric of a much earlier thatched inn dating from the late 16th / early 17th-century.