--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay single-storey house, built c.1800, but with later formalisation of the fenestration which disguises the original vernacular appearance. The façade is finished in painted render and painted roughcast with a slated pitched roof and rendered chimneystacks. The entrance has a partly glazed timber door, whilst the windows have timber sash and timber fixed light frames and stone sills. One of the windows to the south side, which does not have a sill, appears to be an early to mid 20th-century insertion. uPVC rainwater goods.

Appraisal

One of the few examples of vernacular dwellings still left in Delgany, which despite alterations, adds interest to the streetscape of the centre of the village.