Delgany Rectory

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Tall curving rubble-built wall, built c.1725, enclosing the north-west boundary of the grounds of a former rectory. The wall is hard onto the road at the centre of the village of Delgany and lowers to the south end, eventually merging with a much lower wall with railings which encloses the forecourt of the house itself. The wall is largely in rubble stone, but displays evidence of once being completely rendered; a small portion to the south is finished in a roughcast render of c.1900 whilst other portions are now covered with creeping plant growth. To the south end, there is a carriage gateway with square piers and timber gate, whilst some distance to the north of this, there is a further projecting stone pier.

Appraisal

Tall prominent stretch of early 18th-century walling which, whilst not outstanding in its own right, adds variety to the streetscape of the small village of Delgany.