Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey shop, built c.1850, with double-gabled front. The façade is finished in plain render and painted whilst the pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. To the west front is a broad shopfront. This comprises a central timber and glazed double door with panelled pilaster jambs, flanked by large but separate mullioned and transomed timber windows with similar jambs. The whole ensemble linked by a timber signboard. Other windows are flat-headed with timber sash frames and painted stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Unusual and memorable double-gable fronted shop, at one time a post office, which retains much of its late 19th / early 20th-century shopfront and brings variety to the streetscape.