--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. The façade is finished in painted render with moulded quoins and moulded dressings to the entrance. The hipped roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance lies within a large segmental-headed opening and consists of a panelled timber door with plain sidelights and a segmental-headed fanlight. The segmental-headed window openings are arranged in pairs and have timber sash frames. uPVC rainwater goods. The small garden to the front is enclosed by a low rendered wall with square gate pillars with pyramidal stone caps and an original cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Prominent, well maintained and largely original house of the late 19th century which brings a certain formal gravitas to the varied Killincarrig streetscape.