--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house of c.1830. The façade is finished in unpainted roughcast, whilst the hipped roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance lies to the north side of the east-facing front elevation and consists of a panelled timber door and elliptical fanlight with decorative petal tracery. The windows are flat-headed and have timber sash frames, six over six, and stone sills. The small garden to front is enclosed by a low rendered wall with simple mid 19th-century wrought-iron railings and matching gate.

Appraisal

Relatively simple, well preserved late asymmetrical Georgian roadside house of a kind still not uncommon throughout the country but of significant value nonetheless. It forms a notable group with its near contemporary neighbour.