--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached multiple-bay two-storey commercial building with apartment over, built c.1900. This has a six panelled door, which leads to the private apartment and is framed with panelled pilasters with simple geometric pattern fanlights, console brackets and painted signboards. Windows openings are flat-headed with curved corners and one over one timber sash frames. Either side of the first floor of the façade is framed with a moulded pilaster which support a fine full width cornice; a tall parapet all but hides the slated roof which is double-piled. Rendered chimneystacks with corbelled caps and clay pots. The shop to the south is in use as a tea-room while that to the north is a confectionary shop. The former garden i.e. now used for displaying merchandise. The commercial building faces and opens directly onto Trafalgar Road.

Appraisal

One of a pair of now rare late-Victorian commercial buildings with private apartments over, complete with original shop fronts and still is use as it was designed.