--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey house, built c.1905. The building is roughly square in plan with the asymmetrical front elevation having a large full-height gabled bay, recessed porch and large gabled dormer. The façade is finished in painted render with tile cladding to the gable apexes. The tiled pitched roof has an overhang with plain bargeboards with finials and exposed rafter ends, serrated ridge tiles, and rendered chimneystacks with pronounced corbelling. The entrance is located within the porch recess and consists of a part glazed timber door. The porch contains an ‘inglenook’ seat. The windows are flat-headed and have timber sash frames, one over one, four over one and six over one. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a mainly tree-lined suburban street, but is surrounded by a large garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Fine, intact, example of an Edwardian suburban residence with unusual ‘inglenook’ seat to the recessed porch.