--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1905. The main portion of the building is rectangular in plan with a large return to rear. The front elevation was originally symmetrical and has a broad ground floor projection consisting of two canted bays flanking a recessed veranda-like porch. The façade is finished in painted render with mock timber framing to the small gable to the front. The slated gable-ended pitched roof has an overhang with plain bargeboards and exposed rafter ends, serrated clay ridge tiles and brick chimneystacks. The hipped roof of the ground floor projection is tiled. The entrance is located within the veranda-like porch and consists of a panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight and sidelights. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement uPVC frames. The window opening to the west-side of the first floor of the front elevation is a later insertion, whilst the centrally located windows to this floor are partly set within a gabled half dormer. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a mainly tree-lined suburban street, but is surrounded by a relatively large garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Nice example of a relatively modest suburban house of c.1905, though marred somewhat by changes to the fenestration.