--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey house with attic, built c.1905. The front, south-facing, elevation consists of a gable with canted bay, and a veranda. The façade is finished in painted render with tile cladding to the apex of the front gable. The gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has an overhang with plain bargeboards and finial, a flat-roofed dormer and rendered chimneystacks. The veranda is supported on plain timber posts. The entrance is set under the veranda and consists of the original timber door with glazing to the upper half and linenfold panelling below. The windows are flat-headed and have timber sash frames, six over one and four over one. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a suburban street, but is separated from it by a garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

A fine example of a smaller Edwardian house in a simple and mildly rustic Domestic Revival style. Not as grand or architecturally impressive as many of its near neighbours, but a good, seemingly intact, example of its type and of value as such.