--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The walls are finished in render with rusticated finish to ground floor, roughcast finish to the first floor; there is a moulded projecting string course and moulded quoins. To the south-west side is a two-storey hipped-roofed canted bay. The panelled door with plain sidelights is set within a small lean-to porch. All window openings are flat-headed with one over one sash frames. The pitched roof is finished in slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered chimneystack has corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a small wrought-iron gate with square gate pillars.

Appraisal

Built in a style closely matching that of the adjacent terrace this detached house adds much to the quality of the streetscape.